프로그램
Main Conference
*VOD 다시보기는 치협 온라인보수교육 규정에 따라 보수교육 이수시간으로 인정되지 않습니다.
Access to KAO-WIOC 2021 VOD replay (Nov. 1st-14th) Program at a Glance
Oct 14 (Thu) Hall E
16:00-18:00 KAO Council Meeting - Conference Room(South) 402
Oct 15 (Fri) Auditorium
Young Investigator Award 2021
08:30-09:00 Jinyoung Choi
Extensive Applications of Various Diagnostic Tools for Orthodontic Patients
Special Lecture
09:00-09:45 Junji Sugawara
Correction of Severe Facial Asymmetry with the Application of Orthognathic Surgery and TADs
09:45-10:30 Eric Liou
"Jaw-bone First" Class III Orthodontic Treatment with TADs
10:30-11:00 Opening Ceremony
11:00-11:45 Ravindra Nanda
Skeletal Anchorage with TADs: State of Current Research
11:45-12:30 Young-Chel Park
How We Extended the Limits of Tooth Movement with Implant Orthodontics?
12:30-14:00 Lunch / Poster Presentation
Surgery vs Non-surgery
14:00-14:30 Jorge Faber
Obstructive Sleep Apnea: Surgery First Surgical-Orthodontic treatment
14:30-15:00 Flavio Uribe
Skeletal Anchorage in Surgery First with Clear Aligners
15:00-15:30 Kee-Joon Lee
Creative Non-Surgical Bone Augmentation in the Treatment of Ankylosis and Deep Impaction
15:30-16:00 Break
Nonsurgical Treatment & Clinical Validity
16:00-16:30 Hyo-Sang Park
Management of Facial Asymmetry with Microimplants and Its Retention
16:30-17:00 Tae-Woo Kim
Orthodontic Treatment of Skeletal Class II Open Bite: 1) Closing the Open Bite and 2) Solving the A-P Discrepancy
Young Investigator Award 2021
Special Lecture
Surgery vs Non-surgery
Nonsurgical Treatment & Clinical Validity
Oct 15 (Fri) Grand Ballroom 101-103
09:00-12:30 Staff Lecture
12:30-14:00 Lunch / Poster Presentation
Class III Malocclusion
14:00-14:30 Peter Ngan
Maxillary Expansion with TADs in Young Adults
14:30-15:00 Benedict Wilmes
Treatment of Maxillary Transversal and Sagittal Deficiency with the Use of Miniscrews: An Update
15:00-15:30 Krishnaswamy R. Nathamuni
Exploring the Limits of TAD Assisted Orthodontics, Orthopedics and Orthognathic Surgery in Cl III Malocclusion
15:30-16:00 Break
New Devices
16:00-16:30 Glenn T. Sameshima
The History and Legacy of the WIOA
16:30-17:00 Yasuhiro Itsuki
Introduction of New Palatal Implant
17:00-17:30 Ali M. Darendeliler
Aligners versus Surgical Plates in Open Bite Cases
Class III Malocclusion
New Devices
Oct 15 (Fri) Grand Ballroom 104-105
12:30-13:00 KAOF Luncheon
13:00-14:00 Lunch / Poster presentation
Orthopedic Treatment
14:00-14:30 Selly Sayuri Suzuki
Clinical Considerations to Increase MARPE Effectiveness in Adults
14:30-15:00 Giuliano B. Maino
MAPA Approach for Absolute Bone Borne Adult Maxillary Expansion
15:00-15:30 Júlio Gurgel
MARPE: Expanding the Limits of the Orthodontics
15:30-16:00 Break
Biomechanics & Esthetics
16:00-16:30 Jang-Yeol Lee
Controlling Apical Root Position and Its Long-term Stability
16:30-17:00 Noriaki Yoshida
Application of Temporary Anchorage Devices for Efficient Tooth Movement
17:00-17:30 Kelvin Chang
Open Bite Correction in Different Types of Malocclusion
Orthopedic Treatment
Biomechanics & Esthetics
Oct 16 (Sat) Auditorium
KAOF Research Project 2019
08:30-09:00 Yoon-Ji Kim
Machine Learning Methods for Risk Factor Assessment of Temporomandibular Disorders Based on Nationwide Survey Data: KNHANES IV-3
Ryu's Lecture Award
09:00-09:45 Youn-Sic Chun
How Do You Use Light Force in the TAD Era?
Special Lecture
09:45-10:30 Steven J. Lindauer
Biomechanical Considerations in Anchorage
10:30-11:15 Nikhilesh R. Vaid
More than Meets the EYE!... Aligner Evidence through the Clinician's Lens
11:15-12:00 Jae Hyun Park
Anterior Open Bite Correction: Surgery vs TADs
12:00-14:00 Lunch / Poster Presentation
Eruption Problem
14:00-14:30 Won-Hee Lim
Eruption Management
14:30-15:00 Sung-Hoon Lim
Efficient Treatment of Mesially Impacted Molars
15:00-15:30 Yoonji Kim
Canine Impaction : How to Create Eruption Path with Less Side Effects?
15:30-16:00 Break
Class II Malocclusion
16:00-16:30 Min-Ho Jung
Improving the Class II Profile: A New Perspective
16:30-17:00 Yoon-Goo Kang
Evolution of Non-Compliance Maxillary Molar Distalizer: Pendulum
17:00-17:30 Luis Carriere
Minimum Touch Orthodontics in Severe Class II and III Malocclusions
KAOF Research Project 2019
Ryu's Lecture Award
Special Lecture
Eruption Problem
Class II Malocclusion
Oct 16 (Sat) Grand Ballroom 101-103
12:00-14:00 Lunch / Poster Presentation
13:00-14:00 Ethics Lecture (Grand Ballroom 103) -> Grand ballroom 101-102 중계
14:00-15:30 Oral Presentation
15:30-16:00 Break
16:00-17:30 Oral Presentation
Ethics Lecture
Oct 17 (Sun) Auditorium
Cutting Edge in Current Orthodontics
9:00-9:35 Danal Moon
Dental AVATAR; Fabrication & Application
9:35-10:10 Gi-Sun Bae
The Role of 3D Printing in Digital Orthodontics
10:10-10:45 Young Ho Kim
7 Years Twin Study - Influence of Heritability on the Craniofacial Hard and Soft Tissue Characteristics
10:45-11:20 Tae Kyung Kim
Is There a Correct Position of a Bracket?
11:20-11:55 Joong-Ki Lim
Gummy smile Correction in Lingual Orthodontics
12:00-13:00 Lunch
Symposium - Aligner treatment: Possibilities and Limitations
13:00-13:30 Seong-Hun Kim
Biocreative Hybrid Aligner (CH-Aligner) System in the Contemporary TSADs Orthodontics
13:30-14:00 Choon Gwack
Is Direct 3D-Printed Clear Aligner a Dream or Reality?
14:00-14:30 Seong-Sik Kim
Predictability of Tooth Movements on Clear Aligner Treatment by Properties of Materials and Sequential Series
14:30-15:00 Hyeok Ji
Overcoming the Extraction Cases with Invisalign Clear Aligner System
15:00-15:30 Discussion
15:30-16:00 Closing Ceremony
Cutting Edge in Current Orthodontics
Symposium - Aligner treatment: Possibilities and Limitations